River Groups & Resources

Discover a Local River Group

If you live in Georgia, it’s likely there’s a local community group in your area whose mission it is to be a knowledgeable voice for the rivers and streams in your community.  Georgia has over 30 active river groups that are constantly working to make sure the water your family drinks is clean, and the fish and wildlife that rely on our local rivers are living in a healthy environment. Your local river group is who you should call if you spot a problem that you’re concerned would affect the health of a local waterway, or if you just want to get involved in fun, river-related activities.

River Group Directory

Georgia River Network has compiled a complete list of watershed groups in Georgia.  If you know the name of the group you’re looking for, you can find it alphabetized below the map or click on the map below to see which river groups are active where you live:

River Group Directory Map

GA river basin map
Tallapoosa Altamaha Oconee Ochlockonee Coosa Ogeechee St. Mary's Satilla Ocmulgee Flint Chattahoochee Savannah Suwannee Tennessee

Tallapoosa

Altamaha

Oconee

Ochlockonee

Coosa

Ogeechee

St. Mary's

Satilla

Ocmulgee

Flint

Chattahoochee

Savannah

Suwannee

Tennessee

Altamaha Riverkeeper
Altamaha Basin
Jen Hilburn, Riverkeeper
PO Box 4122
Macon, GA 31208
stewards@altamahariverkeeper.org
912-441-3908

American Rivers Upper Flint River Working Group
Flint Basin
Ben Emanuel
108 East Ponce de Leon Ave. Suite 212
Decatur, GA 30030
404-373-3980

Broad River Watershed Association
Savannah Basin
Victor Johnson
PO Box 661
Danielsville, GA 30633
info@brwa.org
706-795-2184

Burnt Fork Watershed Alliance, Inc.
Chattahoochee Basin
Carol Hayes, Chair
2665 Spicer Lane
Decatur, GA 30033
cehayes@bellsouth.net
404-320-9187

Chattahoochee River Conservancy
Chattahoochee Basin
Henry Jackson, Executive Director
PO Box 985
Columbus, GA 31902
henry@chattahoocheeriverconservancy.org
706-649-2326

Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
Chattahoochee Basin
Jason Ulseth, Riverkeeper
3 Puritan Mill 916 Hoseph Lowery Blvd
Atlanta, GA 30318
julseth@chattahoochee.org
404-352-9828

Chattooga Conservancy
Savannah Basin
Nicole Hayler, Executive Director
9 Sequoia Hills
Lane Clayton, GA 30525
info@chattoogariver.org
706-782-6097

Conasauga River Alliance
Coosa Basin
Shell Underwood
PO Box 4505
Dalton, GA 30719
conasaugariveralliance@gmail.com

Coosa River Basin Initiative
Coosa Basin
Jesse Chapman
5 Broad Street
Rome, GA 30161
jesse@coosa.org
706-232-2724

Coosawattee Watershed Alliance
Coosa Basin
Dave Teffeteller
PO Box 1144
East Ellijay, GA 30540
dave@ellijay.com
706-635-2147

Flint Riverkeeper
Flint Basin
Gordon Rogers, Executive Director & Riverkeeper
211 North Jefferson Street Suite 8
Albany, GA 31707
gordon@flintriverkeeper.org
229-435-2241

Friends of Barber Creek
Oconee Basin
Lee Becker, President
1050 Scott Terrace
Athens, GA 30606
lbbecker@mindspring.com

Friends of South Newport River
Coastal
Robert Emerson, III
1001 River Plantation Place
NE Townsend, GA 31331
rge5040@aol.com
912-832-5420

Georgia Lakes Society
Mark Johnson
PO Box 440994
Kennesaw, GA 30160
markcjohnson@bellsouth.net

High Falls Towaliga Watershed Alliance
Ocmulgee Basin
Bud Queen
PO Box 796
Jackson, GA 30233
478-992-9063

Hiwassee River Watershed Coalition, Inc
Tennessee Basin
Raleigh Keagan
PO Box 889
Murphy, NC 28906
admin@hrwc.net
828-837-5414

Intrenchment Creek Coalition
Ocmulgee Basin
Steve Carr
850 Mercer Street
SE Atlanta, GA 30312
678-886-8666

Jackson Lake Homeowners Association
Ocmulgee Basin
Bob McGrath, President
PO Box 795
Jackson, Ga 30233
jacksonlakehomeowners@gmail.com
770-775-6232

Lake Blackshear Watershed Association
Flint Basin
Yonnie Williams, Secretary and Treasurer
PO Box 1218
Cordele, GA 31010
Yonnie.Williams@gsw.edu
229.931.2081

Lake Burton Civic Association
Savannah Basin
PO Box 1704
Clayton, GA 30525
lidixon0916@yahoo.com

Lake Lanier Association
Chattahoochee Basin
Joanna Cloud, Executive Director
615-F Oak Street Suite 100
Gainesville, GA 30501
jcloud@lakelanier.org

Lake Oconee Water Watch
Oconee Basin
Janet Pearson, President
PO Box 4046
Eatonton, GA 31024
lakeoconeewaterwatch@gmail.com
706-485-4090

Line Creek Association of Fayette County
Flint Basin
Dennis Chase, President
290 Crabapple Road
Fayetteville, GA 30215
dechase65@hotmail.com
770-719-8425

Ochlockonee River Water Trail, Inc
Ochlockonee Basin
Vicky Redden
1455 6th Street NW,
Cairo, GA 39828

Ocmulgee Water Trail Partnership
Ocmulgee Basin
Robert Hendricks
39 Dogwood Lane Ocmulgee Water Trail Partnership, Inc
9 East Oak Street
McRae Helena, GA 31055
sherriwood@windstream.net

Ogeechee Riverkeeper, Inc.
Ogeechee Basin
Damon Mullis
PO Box 16206
Savannah, GA 31416
info@ogeecheeriverkeeper.org
866-942-6222

Satilla Riverkeeper
Satilla Basin
Laura Early
P.O. Box 817
Nanhunta, GA 31569
riverkeeper@satillariverkeeper.org
912-462-5094

Savannah Riverkeeper, Inc.
Savannah Basin
Tonya Bonitatibus, Executive Director & Riverkeeper
PO Box 60
Augusta, GA 30903
riverkeeper@savannahriverkeeper.org
706-826-8991

Save Lake Oconee’s Waters (SLOW)
Oconee Basin
Les Reed, Coordinator
1040 Sword Hilt Road
Greensboro, GA 30642
lesreed@plantationcable.net
706-467-3682

Soque River Watershed Association
Chattahoochee Basin
Becca Risser, Executive Director
PO Box 1901
Clarkesville, GA 30523
srwa@windstream.net
706-754-9382

South River Watershed Alliance
Ocmulgee Basin
Jacqueline Echols, President
PO Box 1341
Decatur, GA 30031
southriverwatershedalliance@gmail.com
404-285-3756

Spring Creek Watershed Partnership
Flint Basin
Julie Shutters
822-R Jesse Johnson St.
Blakely, GA 39823
j.shutters@yahoo.com
229-723-3841

St. Marys Riverkeeper
St. Mary’s Basin
Anna Laws
300 Osborne Street
St. Marys, GA 31558
stmarysriverkeeper@gmail.com
404-909-0667

Tallulah River Watershed Council
Savannah Basin
Tom Madison
2869 Laurel Lodge Rd.
Clarkesville, GA 30523
770-843-8841

Upper Etowah River Alliance
Coosa Basin
180 McClure St.
Canton, GA 30114
info@etowahriver.org
770-706-5479

Upper Oconee Watershed Network (UOWN)
Oconee Basin
Bruno Giri, President
PO Box 531
Athens, GA 30603
info@uown.org

Upper Tallapoosa Watershed Group
Coosa Basin
Randa Harris
Dept. of Geosciences – UWG
Carrollton, GA 30118
rharris@westga.edu
678-839-4056

Watershed Alliance of Sandy Springs
Chattahoochee Basin
Sherry Epstein, President
1010 Winding Creek Trail
Sandy Springs, GA 30328
sepstein.wass@gmail.com
404-805-0297

West Atlanta Watershed Alliance
Chattahoochee Basin
Darryl Haddock
1442 Richland Ave.
College Park, GA 30310
darrylhaddock@bellsouth.net
404-752-5389

West Point Lake Coalition
Chattahoochee Basin
Matt Headrick
PO Box 3677
Lagrange, GA 30240
matthewheadrick@yahoo.com
706-884-5916

WWALS Watershed Coalition, Inc. / Suwannee Riverkeeper
Suwannee Basin
John S. Quarterman
PO Box 88
Hahira, GA 31623
wwalswatershed@gmail.com
850-290-2350

Yellow River Water Trail
Ocmulgee Basin
Mark Wilson
mark.yrwt@outlook.com

Yellow River Water Trail
Ocmulgee Basin
Mark Wilson
mark.yrwt@outlook.com

Georgia River Network
Earth Share
Paddle Georgia
Georgia Water Trails
Hidden Gem
Georgia Water Coalition

 

126 South Milledge Avenue, Suite E3, Athens, Georgia 30605 | (706) 549-4508 (phone) | (706) 549-7791 (fax) | info@garivers.org